a
Don’t _miss

Wire Festival

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam blandit hendrerit faucibus turpis dui.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

Image Alt

DAY ONE

DAY 1: Wednesday October 27

Main Hall
Opening  Moderators
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Aly Abdelkarim, Yaser Elsaid, Ali Gozen, Essam Marzouk, Evangelos Liatsikos
09:30 AM – 10:00 AM Opening Lecture: Marzouk skintag principle in the treatment of distal penile hypospadias complex cases: (Essam Marzouk)
Main Hall
Session I: Live Surgeries  Moderators
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Saad M. Saad, Osama Abofarha, Rafik Elhalaby, Ali Gozen

RIRS (Olivier Traxer)

Robotic Partial Nephrectomy (Evangelos Liatsikos)

U/S guided PCNL (Mahesh Desai)

Laser enucleation of prostate (Lutfi Tunc)

Main Hall
Session II: Optimizing Endoscopic Management of Bladder Tumor  Moderators
12:00 AM – 13:00 PM Abdelwahab Elkasaby, Mohamed Shalaby , Mohamed Adel Atta, Evangelos Liatsikos, Amr Abbassy
12:00 PM – 12:15 PM Indications (Hugh Mostafid) 
12:15 PM – 12:30 PM Resection Techniques& Imaging (Selcuk Guven) 
12:30 PM – 12:45 PM Improving urologist-pathologist communication (Marek Babjuk)
12:45 PM – 13:00 PM Risk Classification and long-term results (Salvatore Micali) 
13:00 PM – 14:00 PM Lunch
Main Hall
Session III: Live Surgeries  Moderators
14:00 AM – 16:00 PM Ahmed Aboulfotooh, Alaa Ezzat, Khaled Elkholy, Olivier Traxer

NBI TURBT ( Marek Babjuk)

ECIRS ( Bhaskar Somani -Amelia Pietropaolo)

Retroperitoneal Lap partial nephrectomy (Ali Gozen)

RIRS  (E.Emiliani)

Main Hall
Session IV: Debates (Video-based session)  Moderators
16:00 PM – 18.00 PM Hassan Shaker, Ahmed Elshal, Lutfi Tunc, Khaled Elgamal, Mohamed Soliman

A. Anatomic Endoscopic Enucleation of Prostatic: Does Energy Source Matters?

16:00 PM – 16:15 PM Bipolar (Christopher Netsch)
16:15 PM – 16:30 PM Thulium (Giorgio Bozzini)
16:30 PM – 16:45 PM Holmium (Enmar Habib)
16:45 PM – 17:00 PM Q & A

B. Debate: Nephron-sparing surgery for localized renal parenchymal tumors: Does the approach matters?

17:00 PM – 17:15 PM Open: (Ahmed Mosbah)
17:15 PM -17:30 PM Laparoscopic: (Aly Abdelkarim)
17:30 PM -17:45 PM Robotic: (Andrea Minervini)
17:45 PM -18:00 PM Q& A