a
Don’t _miss

Wire Festival

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam blandit hendrerit faucibus turpis dui.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

Image Alt

DAY THREE

DAY 3: Friday October 29

Main Hall
Session I:  Innovations in Urology  Moderators
08:30 – 09:30 Ali Gozen, Aly Abdel-Karim, Jens Rassweiller, Salah Elsalmy
08:30 – 08:40 New Robotic platforms (Ali Serdar Gozen)
08:40 – 08:50 New Imaging systems in laparoscopic urology (Panagiotis Kallidonis)
08:50 – 09:00 3D Printing (Francesco Porpiglia)
09:00 – 09:10 New training models in minimally invasive urology (Domenico Veneziano)
09:10 – 09:20 Robotic URS (Roboflex) (Kemal Sarica)
09:20 – 09:30 Q & A
Main Hall
Session II: Nightmares in Urology  Moderators
09:30  – 10:30 Samir Orabi, Hany Mostafa, Ehab Refaat, Olivier Traxer, Hani Yassa
09:30 – 10:00 Case-based debate: Urosepsis following ureteroscopy

Moderator (Andreas Skolarikos)

09:30 – 09:35 Case presentation  (Athanasios Papatsoris)
09:35 – 09:55 Case Discussion (Skolarikos A, Papatsoris A, Berdembes M)
09:55 -10:00 Evidence per case (Marinos Berdebes)
10:00 – 10:30 Case-based debate : Profuse Hematuria following PCNL

Moderator (Mahesh Desai)

10:00 – 10:­05 Case presentation (Mahesh Desai)
10:05 -10:25 Case Discussion (Mahesh Desai, Mahmoud Shalaby, TBA)
10:25 -10:30 Evidence per case (TBA)
Lecture Hall
Session I: Podium Session  Moderators
08:30 – 10:30 Evangelos Liatsikos, Mohamed Mostafa, Ahmed Elsaka, Hussein Abdelmaksoud
08:30 – 10:30 Podium Session
Main Hall
Session III: Debates in Urology  Moderators
10:30 – 12:00 Andreas Skolarikos, Abdelbaset Badawy, Medhat Micheal , Lotfy Elbendary ,Khaled Teama
A. Debate: MIP: Single step vs. Multiple step
10:30 – 10:45 Single step (Akram Assem)
10:45 – 11:00 Multiple step (Ahmed Elnahas)
B. Debate: U/S guided vs. Flouroscopic guided PCNL?
11:00 – 11:15 U/S guided (Mahesh Desai)
11:15 – 11:30 Flouroscopic guided (M. Straub)
C. Debate: Miniperc vs. Standard PCNL
11:30 – 11:45 Minperc (Hichem Kouichem)
11:45 – 12:00 Standard PCNL (Otas Durutovic)
12:00 – 12:30 Prayer and Lunch
Main Hall
Session IV: Live Surgeries  Moderators
13:30 – 15:30 Yasar Ozgok, Mohamed Adel Atta ,Sultan Sultan, Tarek Abdelbaky, Alayman Fathi
Bipolar AEEP (Christopher Netsch)

AEEP Thulium (Giorgio Bozzini)

Retrograde intra renal surgery for UTUC (E.Emiliani)

Rezum (Amr Emara)

LECTURE HALL
Session II: YAU session 90 mins with EAU/YAU section
 Moderators
13:30 – 15:00 Juan Gomez Rivas, Mohamed Salah, Ahmed Mostafa
13:30 -13:33 How to establish an academic career: The EAU Young Academic Urologists (YAU) (Juan Gómez Rivas)
13:33 -13:43 Thulium laser, and other novel technologies: What’s the future in endourology? (Amelia Pietropaolo)
13:43 – 13:53 Davinci single port robotic surgery: urologic perspective (Ahmed Abdel Motteleb Eissa)
13:53 – 14:03 The impact of AI in urology: A journey from concepts to clinical                      Applications (Giovanni Cacciamani)
14:03 -14:13 Improving your presentation skills. Verbal and non-verbal Communication (Juan Gómez Rivas)
14:13 -14:18 Discussion
14:18 -14:28 Novel technologies in the operating theatre (3D, 4K, etc) (Mark Taratkin)
14:28 -14:38 New armamentarium in benign prostatic hyperplasia (Patrick Jones)
14:38 -14:48 Patient-Reported Outcomes; New Considerable Determinant in Treatment of Urolithiasis (Amr Elsawy)
14:48 -14:58 How to present your scientific results (Giovanni Cacciamani)
14:58 – 15:00 Discussion and final remark
Main Hall
Session V: Focal Therapy in Urology  Moderators
15:30 – 16:30 Eric Barret, Khaled Abdelsamad, Ayman Rashed, Mohamed Elgammal, Tarek Salem
15:30 – 15:45 Percutaneous ablation techniques for renal masses: current status and future trends (Dmitry Enikeev)
15:45 – 16:00 Oncologic outcomes following percutaneous ablation for renal masses (Antonio Celia)
16:00 – 16:15 Rationale for focal therapy in localized prostate cancer (Eric Barret)
16:15 – 16:30 Contemporary results of focal therapy for prostate cancer (Juan Gomez Rivas)
Main Hall
Session VI: Debate: Minimally Invasive Treatment Options of Female SUI (ICS Session)  Moderators
16:30 -17:15 Abdelaziz Sabri, Abdelnaser Elgamasy, Mohamed Zaki, Sherif Morad, Mostafa Elmissery
16:30 -16:45 Laparoscopic Burch (Salah Elsalmy)
16:45 -17:00 Injectables (Sherif Morad)
17:00 -17:15 MiniSling (Alex Digesu)
17:15-17:30 Q & A