a
Don’t _miss

Wire Festival

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam blandit hendrerit faucibus turpis dui.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

Image Alt

DAY TWO

DAY 2: Thursday October 28

Main Hall
Session I: Live Surgeries  Moderators
08:30 AM – 10:30 AM Mahesh Desai, Ahmed Morsi, Adel Nabeh, Magdi Saba, Ashraf Shahin
RIRS (Omar Abdelrazak)

Robotic radical prostatectomy (Christian Wagner)

Transperitoneal Lap partial nephrectomy (Aly M. Abdel-Karim)

RIRS (Single use) (Luca Villa)

Main Hall
Session II: Navigation in Urology  Moderators
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM Jens Rassweiller, Alaa Meshref, Essam Marzouk, Ahmed Fahim
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM PCNL- Navigated kidney access (Mahesh Desai)
10:45 AM – 11:00 AM Partial Nephrectomy (DoguTeber)
11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Radical Prostatectomy (DoguTeber)
11:15 AM – 11:30 AM TRUS guided procedures (Vincent Misrai)
11:30 AM- 11:45 AM Q & A
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Break
Main Hall
Session III: Live Surgeries  Moderators
12:00 PM – 14:00 PM Yasser Osman, Gamal Abdelhamid, Samir Elghobashy, Marek Babjuk
Supine PCNL (Essam Abdelmohsen)

Laparoscopic Burch (Aly Abdel-Karim)

Laparoscopic radical prostatectomy (Murat Arslan)

En-Bloc resection of bladder tumor (Dmitry Enikeev)

14:00 AM – 14:30 PM Lunch
Main Hall
Session IV: Minimally invasive surgery in pediatric urology  Moderators
14:30 PM – 15:30 PM Ahmed Hanno, Haytham Badawy, Mohamed Dawaba, Anna Boujons, Hesham Badawy
14:30 PM – 14:45 PM Robotic  (Ram Subramanian)
14:45 PM – 15:00 PM Stone disease (Selcuk Silay)
15:00 PM – 15:15 PM Laser (Anna Bujons)
15:15 PM – 15:30 PM Q & A
15:30 PM – 15:45 PM Symposium
Main Hall
Session V: SURS Session (Semi live videos)  Moderators
15:45 PM – 17:15 PM Ash Tewari, Jihad Kaouk, Evangelos Liatsikos
15:45 – 16:05 Semi live video on Continence and nerve preservation using Hood technique:   Ash Tewari 
16:05 – 16:25 Semi Live video on Robotic Partial nephrectomy complex case:
Craig Rogers
16:25 – 16:45 Semi Live surgery Single port Extra peritoneal Radical prostatectomy:
Jihad Kaouk
16:45 – 17:05 Semi Live Robotic Simple Prostatectomy: Ashok Hemal 
17:05 – 17:15 Discussion and Q/A session
Session VI: New robotic platforms in urology  Moderators
17:15 PM -18:30 PM Ali Serdar Gozen, Jihad Kaouk
17:15 – 17:25 Senhence-Asensus (T. Kuris) 
17:25 – 17:35 Avatera (Evangelos Liatsikos)
17:35 – 17:45 Versius-Cambridge (Pragnesh Bharpoda)
17:45 – 17:55 Revo-i- Meerecompany (Ali Gozen)
17:55 – 18:05 Hugo-Medtronic (A. Mottrie)
18:05– 18:15 J & J Robot (TBA)
18:15– 18:30 Q&A