DAY ONE – MMISU

DAY ONE

Session I  Moderators
14:00 -15:45 Saad M. Saad – Ali Gozen – Mahamed Shalaby – Ahmed Gamal – Olivier Traxer – Adel Nabeh
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

New technologies for management of BPH (Video-based session)

14:00 – 14:15

Aquablation: Speaker: Ahmed El-Shal


14:15 – 14:30

Prostatic artery embolization: Speaker: Hassan Abdelsalam


14:30 – 14:45

Urolift: Speaker: Evangelos Liatsikos


14:45 – 15:00

Rezum: Speaker: Joerg Rassler

B Debate:

Localized Upper Urinary Tract Urothelial carcinoma:
Do we have options?

15:00 – 15:15

Watchful waiting: Speaker: Mohamed Abdelsatar


15:15 – 15:30

Conservative treatmentSpeaker: Olivier Traxer


15:30 – 15:45

Nephroureterectomy:  Speaker: Bertrand Guilloneau

Coffee Break 15:45 – 16:00
Session II – Nightmares in Urology  Moderators
16:00 -17:00 Magdi Sabaa – Sajid Sultan – Sultan Sultan – Tarek Abdelbaky – Evangelos Liatsikos – Amr Abbasy
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

Case-based debate: Bowel injury following PCNL

16:00 – 16:05

Case presentation: Speaker: Oriol Angerri


16:05 – 16:15

EvidenceSpeaker: Hassan Shaker


16:15 – 16:25

Cross examination: Speaker: Mahmoud Shalaby


16:25 – 16:30

Case solution:Speaker: Oriol Angerri

B Debate:

Case-based debate: Avulsed ureter during RIRS

16:30 – 16:35

Case presentation: Speaker: : Olivier Traxer


16:35 – 16:45

Evidence: Speaker: Ali Gozen


16:45 – 16:55
Cross examination: Speaker: Essam Abdelmohsen


16:55 – 17:00

Case solution: Speaker: Olivier Traxer

Session III – Meet the experts  Moderators
17:00 -18:00 Salah El-Salmy – Selcuk Guven – Hani Mostafa – Oriol Angerri – Raed Azhar
– Mohamed Zaki El-Dahshoury
Small Theater (Main Hall)
Tips and Tricks of RIRS

17:00 – 17:15

Speaker: Olivier Traxer

Overview of Robotic Single Port Urologic Surgery:

17:15 – 17:30

Speaker: Jihad Kaouk

LESS in Urology: What are the limits?

17:30 – 17:45

Speaker: Aly Abdel-Karim

ECIRS

17:45 – 18:00

Speaker: Oriol Angerri

Opening 18:00 – 19:00
Small Theater (Main Hall)
welcome speech 18:00-18:15
50 Centuries of Science: The story of Medicine in Egypt

18:15-19:00

Dr. Ismail Serageldin
Founder & Director Emeritus Library of Alexandria.

Live Surgeries (Session I)  Moderators
10:00 -12:00 Salah Elsalmy – Bertrand Guillonneau Ali Gozen- Adel Nabeh

• Robotic Partial Nephrectomy: Francisco Porpiglia (Italy)

• Transperitoneal Laparoscopic partial nephrectomy: Evangelos Liatsikos (Greece)

•  Miniperc: Mahesh Desai (India)

• Pediatric Robotic-Assisted Lap. Pyeloplasty: Alaa Elghoneimi (France)

Session II  Moderators
12:00 -12:45 Saad M. Saad  –  Mahamed Shalaby –  Olivier Traxer

A Debate:

New technologies for management of BPH (Video-based session)

12:00 – 12:15

Aquablation: Speaker: Ahmed El-Shal


12:15 – 12:30

Prostatic artery embolization: Speaker: Hassan Abdelsalam


12:30 – 12:45

Urolift: Speaker:James Ulchaker


12:45 – 13:00

Rezum: Speaker: Dean Elterman

B Debate:

Localized Upper Urinary Tract Urothelial carcinoma:
Do we have options?

13:00 – 13:15

Watchful waiting: Speaker: Mohamed Abdelsatar


13:15 – 13:30

Conservative treatmentSpeaker: Olivier Traxer


13:30 – 13:45

Nephroureterectomy:  Speaker: Bertrand Guilloneau

Q&A 13:45 – 14:00
Session III – Nightmares in Urology  Moderators
14:00 -15:00 Magdi Sabaa – Sajid Sultan  – Tarek Abdelbaky – Evangelos Liatsikos

A Debate:

Case-based debate: Bowel injury following PCNL

14:00 – 14:05

Case presentation: Speaker: Oriol Angerri


14:05 – 14:15

EvidenceSpeaker: Hassan Shaker


14:15 – 14:25

Cross examination: Speaker: Mahmoud Shalaby


14:25 – 14:30

Case solution:Speaker: Oriol Angerri

B Debate:

Case-based debate: Avulsed ureter during RIRS

14:30 – 14:35

Case presentation: Speaker: : Olivier Traxer


14:35 – 14:45

Evidence: Speaker: Ali Gozen


14:45 – 14:55
Cross examination: Speaker: Essam Abdelmohsen


14:55 – 15:00

Case solution: Speaker: Olivier Traxer