DAY THREE – MMISU

DAY THREE

Session I – Podium Session  Moderators
08:30 -10:30 Evangelos Liatsikos – Ashraf Shahin
– Bertrand Guillonneau – Ashraf Gamal – Mohamed Adel Atta
Small Theater (Main Hall)
   
Session II – Debate  Moderators
10:30 -11:30 Essam Marzouk – Osama El-Ashry
Ehab Rifat – Saeed Ben Hamri
– Oriol Angerri – Mohamed Wagih
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

What is the optimum position of patient with staghorn during PCNL?

10:30 – 10:45

Semi-Supine: Speaker: Joerg Rassler


10:45 – 11:00

Prone: Speaker:Evangelos Liatsikos

B Debate:

Does pre-stenting in RIRS would help?

11:00 – 11:15

Yes: Speaker: Oriol Angerri


11:15 – 11:30

No: Speaker: Selcuk Guven

Lunch and Prayer 11:45 – 13:30
Session III – Debate  Moderators
13:30 -14:30 Oriol Angerri – Mohamed El-Gammal – Hamdy Ibrahim
– Medhat Micheal – Mohamed Hassouna
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

What is the ideal access during PCNL?

13:30 – 13:45

Fluoroscopy-guided access: Speaker: Evangelos Liatsikos


13:45 – 14:00

US guided access: Speaker: Joerg Rassler


14:00 – 14:15

Endoscopic guided access: Speaker: Selcuk Guven

Discussion 14:15 – 14:30
Session IV – Debate  Moderators
14:30 -15:30 Abdelaziz Sabri – Mohamed Abdelmalek – Ervin Kocjancic – Shawky El-Abd
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

Minimally Invasive Treatment
options for refractory overactive bladder

14:30 – 14:45

Low-power laser neuromodulation: Speaker: Carla Becker Vendruscolo


14:45 – 15:00

PTNS: Speaker: Ervin Kocjancic


15:00 – 15:15

Botox: Speaker: Sherif Mourad

Discussion 15:15 – 15:30
Coffee Break 15:30 – 15:45
Session V – Do No Harm (Video based session)  Moderators
15:45 -16:45 Evangelos Liatsikos –  Ahmed Fahim
Mohamed Adel Atta  – Ahmed El-Sakka
Small Theater (Main Hall)
Bilateral adrenal tumors

15:45 – 16:00

 Speaker: Ali Gozen

Management of renal stone disease

16:00 – 16:15

 Speaker: Oriol Angerri

Robotic nephron sparing surgery

16:15 – 16:30

 Speaker: Raed Azhar

Laparoscopic radical prostatectomy

16:30 – 16:45

 Speaker: Mahmoud Abdelhakim

Session VI – Debates in pediatric urology  Moderators
16:45 -18:30 Adel Aljunaibi – Alaa El-Ghoneimi
– Mohamed Youssif – Gamal Salmy – Samir Orabi – Hamadan Alhazmi
Small Theater (Main Hall)

A Debate:

Laparoscopic approach for pyeloplasty in pediatrics:

16:45 – 17:00

Retroperitoneal: Speaker:Alaa El-Ghoneimi


17:00 – 17:15

Transperitoneal: Speaker:Haytham Badawy

B Debate:

Megaurter reimplantation:

17:15 – 17:30

Open: Speaker: Waleed Dawood


17:30 – 17:45

Laparoscopic: Speaker: Adel Aljunaibi

C Debate:

1.5 cm renal pelvic stone in 10 years old child:

17:45 – 18:00

ESWL: Speaker: Alaa El-Ghoneimi


18:00 – 18:15

RIRS: Speaker: Oriol Angerri


18:15 – 18:30

PCNL: Speaker: Sajid Sultan

   
Poster Session  Moderators
13:30 -15:30 Ali Gozen –  Fatma El-Serafy -Mohamed El-Etreby – Mohamed Soliman – Safwat Hashim
Hall E